Privacy policy

This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of the personal information we hold about you, and what we do with that information.

Any personal information that we collect about you will only be used for the purposes for which we have collected it, or as allowed by law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and, where applicable, State or Territory legislation in relation to health information.

Types of personal information

In this policy, the term ‘personal information‘ means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. One type of personal information is ‘sensitive information‘, which includes information about an individual’s health, genetics, race, political opinion or membership, religion, philosophical beliefs, union membership, sexual preference and criminal record. Examples of the types of personal information which we collect include contact details, medical reports and records, financial records, employment records, injury reports, investigation reports and witness statements, criminal records and membership details. We may also collect a wide range of sensitive information in association with legal matters.

Collection, use & disclosure of personal information

 

Collection of personal informationUse and disclosure of personal information
How do we collect personal information?

  • Directly from the individual
  • From a third party the individual has authorised to provide the information
  • From a client or a third party where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect it from the individual, such as your employer or other organisations with which you have contact or dealing
  • In the course of legal proceedings such as from parties and witnesses
How do we use and disclose personal information?

  • To provide legal services including advice and representation in legal matters, including to the client we are representing in the matter, counsel, expert advisers and those assisting us
  • To contact clients, business contacts and individuals associated with legal matters or business dealings with the firm
  • To market our legal services, including through subscription services

Protecting your information

We will hold your personal and health information in either our electronic databases or in our physical files. We use a range of IT and physical security systems to protect your personal information.

We do not send personal information overseas except where required for the purposes of providing legal advice or representation to a client. In those limited circumstances, personal information may be sent to any country relevant to the particular matter.

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have provided express consent or your consent can reasonably be implied from the circumstances in which we collected the information. If we send you marketing material we will ensure that you can ‘opt-out’ of receiving any future marketing material. In relation to direct marketing via electronic means, such as email, we comply with the Spam Act 2003 and in relation to telephone marketing we comply with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006.

Accessing your information

You may request access to any information we hold about you or request that we make corrections to that information. However, by law we may refuse to allow you access to information in certain circumstances including where the information is subject to legal professional privilege.

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact us:

  • By post, addressed to:
    Kirra Gaskell
    Privacy Contact Officer
    Delphi Partners
    GPO Box 278
    Brisbane QLD 4001
  • By email: k.gaskell@delphipartners.com.au
  • By phone, on +61 (7) 3077 7167

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Tel: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

Approved by: Audit & Risk Committee
Date of approval: 05 February 2015